BOOKING REQUEST

Check-in Date

Check-out Date

Adults

Children (3-11)

Number of rooms

Room type







Cannot read the image? click here to refresh

X

Privacy Policy Statement

The T Hotel pledges to meet fully and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

When you visit our website, we record your visit only as a visitor and do not collect any personally identifiable information from you.  On-line information collection at this web page is used for compilation of aggregate statistics on site usage.  Personal data collected for specific purpose and via this website will not be used for direct marketing without your consent. 

We will adhere to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance that states the purpose and use of the information collected.  For more information of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, please refer to the following web site: www.pcpd.org.hk/index.html.

 

Kinds of Personal Data Held

In order for us to operate effectively and provide you with the best experiences with our services, we may request and collect information about you.  The types of personal information that we collect and process may include, but not be limited to:

  • personal details, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, mailing address, date of birth and occupation  
  • passport details for registration, such as passport number and nationality
  • payment and credit card information, such as name of cardholder and credit card number
  • other information, such as company name, title, family members’ name and personal preference

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

The information about you collected by means of any on-line form at this website will be used for the purposes of processing your room booking request, your other enquiries and/or requests, training, service improvement and enhancement.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

The T Hotel may share your personal data to the following parties on a need to know basis:

  • Hotel and Tourism Institute, Chinese Culinary Institute, International Culinary Institute, The Dining Society and other third party service providers who process personal data on our behalf to help us administer your reservations and serve your service requests.
  • Law enforcement agencies, government authorities, regulators and the court in order to comply with our legal obligations or to handle any incidents and/or claims.

Protection Measures

The T Hotel takes all reasonable and practicable steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure. 

Your Rights to the Personal Data

You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you.  If you wish to access, update or correct your personal data, please email to the Hotel Shift Manager at manager-thotel@vtc.edu.hk.

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data

The T Hotel has procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purpose for which the personal data is to be used.  The T Hotel aims to keep your data accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to disclose all material information to us and to inform us of any errors or changes in such information.

The T Hotel will retain your personal data for so long as is necessary to enable it to fulfill the original purpose (or a directly related purpose) of collection, or any other purpose to which you have consented.  Data are purged from our electronic, manual and other filing systems based on the above criteria and our internal procedures.

 

 

 



Share on Facebook
search

About The T Hotel

A unique training concept hotel
Located on the western fringe of Hong Kong is the tree-lined Pokfulam district, where The T Hotel is beautifully positioned on its hillside location. The training hotel is part of Hong Kong’s Hotel and Tourism Institute (HTI).

Since HTI first introduced hospitality programmes in 1984, it has been at the forefront of hospitality training in Hong Kong. Together with a training spa and training restaurants, The T Hotel forms a vital element of the HTI's ongoing initiative to provide integral vocational training beyond the classroom environment.

The T Hotel, which opened in 2011, has accommodation of 30 rooms and suites on the 6th floor of the Vocational Training Council Pokfulam Complex. It is operated by students under the supervision of experienced professionals from various fields of the hospitality industry.

As our students deliver this unique brand of hospitality while in return receiving world-class vocational training, we look forward to welcoming you to The T Hotel. Through every interaction with the students, you help to refine their skills.

Modern interior designs
All rooms have modern interior designs together with captivating views. Facilities include restaurants and a lounge, a gymnasium and business centre – all likewise operated by students of HTI. There is also a training spa, which is periodically open to guests while courses are held for spa students.

Local attractions
The T Hotel is on an idyllic location with panoramic views of islands and South China Sea. It is only 50 minutes from Hong Kong International Airport, 20 minutes from the main business district, Central, and 25 minutes from the Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre.

Local attractions in the vicinity include Ocean Park, the Jumbo Kingdom and Stanley Market, which is a perennial favourite with residents and visitors.

The T Hotel for Business Travellers
The T Hotel is well suited to business needs, featuring complimentary Wi-Fi in guest rooms, the lounge and lobby, together with a business centre.

Business Centre
Whether it is photocopying, faxing or any other administrative assistance you may require while staying with us, The T Hotel’s student-manned Business Centre would provide assistance.

Please click here to download The T Hotel fact sheet; or contact us if you require information or wish to make a reservation.